Name:Gateley Hall, also known as Manor House

Summary

Gateley Hall was built in 1726, on the site of an older manor house. The early Georgian building has shaped gables at each end and a Doric doorway. On the south gable is a date plaque paired by a sundial. The facade has five bays and two storeys. Inside there is extensive Rococo plaster and wood decoration.

Parish:GATELEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Gateley Hall, also known as Manor House.
1726, on older site, with fine plaster ceilings.

November 1978. Visit.
Shaped gables. Doric doorway. House has double shaped gables at each end. On south one a date plaque illegible from ground paired by sundial. (S2) says the date is 1726,as does (S3), showing how late shaped gables lasted. Other architectural historians have said the gables remain from a former house, but brickwork shows no evidence of this. Facade of five bays and two storeys with parapet and Roman doric doorcase seems exactly the same slightly chequered brickwork as the gables, but has been cemented over, slight difference at south end may only be through removal of cement. At rear a round brick projecting bay and a flint bay with small blocked windows, the only section that looks at all older. Extensive internal Rococo plaster and wood decoration, detailed by (S2). Timber framed barn with brick nogging, 18th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 November 1978.

23 June 1981.
Informant reports that in the south gable wall has lower down a fossil straight gable, only visible in certain light, of the original brick with the shaped gable obviously built on top of this.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 June 1981.

See (S4) in file, which include an interesting circular cellar. What is it?