Name:Dickleburgh Hall

Summary

Dickleburgh Hall is of 16th century date and stands on the site of an older building. The present building is of painted brick with two storeys and one attic. The external features suggest it may have been of screen passage plan with a later lobby entrance built by the stack.

Parish:DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Dickleburgh Hall is of 16th century date and stands on the site of an older building.
Information from (S1).

(S2) states; painted brick, two storeys and attic. Three bays to right of stack, one to left; rebuilt octagonal shafts to stack. Door level with stack, another two bays to right with reset highly carved beam above. See (S3) in file. This pattern may suggest a screen passage plan with later lobby entrance by stack, but no internal details are given on the listing.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 April 1994.

A carved wooden panel bearing a coat of arms remains above the front entrance. The top of the panel is much damaged, but it is now protected by a porch. The bearer of the arms has not yet been identified as they do not correspond to any of those held by known owners of the hall.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 01 May 2008.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)