Name:Ring ditch cropmark

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a round barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs. This ring ditch is situated on a south facing slope at 65m OD. Another ring ditch cropmark is located immediately to the northeast (NHER 43317).

Parish:DOCKING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1946. RAF aerial photography.
Ring ditch.
A. Lawson (NAU).

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a round barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TF 7463 3798 to TF 7468 3799. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan and has a maximum external diameter of 35m. The cropmark of the ditch appears to be widest on the western side where it measures approximately 3.5m across. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it probably relates to a round barrow. A second ring ditch cropmark is located 90m to the northeast (NHER 43317). Both of these ring ditches are situated on a south facing slope at between 65m and 70m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 01 March 2006