Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a round barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs. This ring ditch is situated on a south facing slope at approximately 66m OD. Another ring ditch cropmark is located immediately to the southwest (NHER 11902).

Parish:DOCKING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a round barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TF 7474 3806. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 38m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it probably relates to a round barrow. A second ring ditch cropmark is located 90m to the southwest (NHER 11902). Both of these ring ditches are situated on a south facing slope at between 65m and 70m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 01 March 2006