Name:The Grange, Grove Road

Summary

The plaque on the front of this building dates it to 1676, but that is only the existing building. Interior investigation indicates that it was built around an older timber framed structure, probably of 16th century date. In any event, the current building is a fine brick house, two storeys high with a steep tiled roof and Dutch gables. It has a central dooway set with a panelled 17th century door, and a five bayed façade. Alterations over the years make the dating of building phases difficult. The house's position next to the site of a moated manor indicates that it probably had considerable status in 1676.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1957. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Dated 1676. Fine brick house. Steep tiled roof with pedimented Dutch end gables. Two storeys and attic. l:3:1 bays, centre and end bays have Dutch gables, the end bays advanced slightly. Brick string courses at floor levels.
Segmental headed window openings with keyblocks, replacement mullion/transom casements with leaded panes. Central first floor brick pilastered window with moulded brick segmental pediment and moulded brick panel inscribed "SSM 1676". Below is the central heavy moulded doorcase with panelled door and portico porch with bulbous Ionic columns supporting entablature with pulvinated frieze. Left and right of centre 2 large brick chimney stacks with moulded cornices and moulded bases, and round-headed recessed panel sides. Gabled
staircase wing at rear off centre. Said to contain original staircase.
Information from (S1).

Magnificent mansion of 1676 in brick with ornate exterior and stair turret. This however hides an earlier timber frame, probably 16th century extended in early 17th century. Much panelling and internal detail of 1676.
See full report (S2) and plans (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 July 1995.

Moats water filled up to about 8m wide. Whole area previously a field, now transformed into formal garden. Interior lawn, flower beds and paved area. Moats dredged to clay bottom 1940-1950s and 1988-9. Drains inserted to depth of 1m, emerging in southeast corner. Further drainage to take place later in the year. Owner will contact prior to works taking place.
H. Paterson (A&E) 29 June 2000.