Name:Medieval or post medieval moat, Denton

Summary

A medieval or post medieval moat is shown on Faden's 1787 map of Norfolk surrounding Hall Farm Barns. Part of the moat can still be seen. It has been suggested that this was the site of the manor of Denton with Topcroft that replaced the earlier medieval manor at Lodge Farm (NHER 11061). Eastgate Green is recorded as being situated along the road between Lodge Farm (NHER 11061) and Hill Farm Barns (NHER 11060) in the 19th century, and may date from the medieval period.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hall Farm Barns.
Moat (Hall Farm), Denton Old Hall on (S1).

Documentary evidence, [1] places the site of the manor of Denton with Topcroft here.
See report by [1] in file for NHER 11061.

1997.
The long section of drain/moat to the northeast of farm is a boundary ditch with a former broad 'Green Lane' or narrow common to its east. This is seen on (S1). The short section of moat marked on (S2) could well have been part of an enclosure, surrounding the building(s), whilst there are further linear ponds to southwest which could be part of the same feature.
Copies of the maps in file.
B. Cushion (NLA) September 1997.