Name:Medieval moat

Summary

This medieval moat is marked on old maps but was destroyed during construction of the Merlewood housing estate.

Parish:DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (at rectory).
E. Rose (NAU).

Moat described by (S1) in 1973: south arm complete, west and east arms partially complete. No trace of north arm. Later note (1978) and based on survey for (S2) says all but south arm filled in.
M. D. Leah (NAU), 20 December 1990.

Shown as almost complete rectangle on 1958 (S3). (S4) shows almost totally destroyed for new estate 'Merlewood'.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 August 1992.

Nothing remains of this site, as stated in NHER almost totally destroyed. Owner of house on Merlewood states that both south areas of moat and pond field were bulldozed by contractors.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 January 2000.