Name:St Mary's Church, Banham

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating mainly from the 14th century, with 19th century alterations. There is an original medieval painted wooden tomb.

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

2 brasses, one of 1518, were lost in Blomefield's time, but are now replaced. They are to Prioresses of Thetford. See (S1).

(S2) in 1772 noted an altar tomb of 1685 by the door. At the west end of the nave a fine medieval painted tomb 'very poor now'. Two good parclose screens; fine tomb effigy in north aisle with an almost identical one in wood. He stated that the rector had the brasses all the time.
E. Rose, (NAU) 1982.

There are four pre Reformation bells in a good frame. The fifth was recast as two in the 18th century with an amusing inscription. See [1].
E. Rose, (NAU) 30 January 1986.

See (S3) for detail of painting of wooden effigy, and other references.