Name:Banham Hall

Summary

A 16th century timber framed great house, with 17th and 18th century alterations. The site is moated, with a large reservoir feeding the moat. A 17th century knife with an ivory handle and a decorated leather sheath was found inside the house, and is now in the British Museum.

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moated.
British Museum (Medieval and Later Antiquities) has 17th century knife with ivory handle in Renaissance decorated leather sheath found on 1907 in plaster behind a fixed cupboard.
BM register checked.
E. Rose (NAU) 1974.

Building: late 16th century timber framed with brick in cross wing gables. L plan with subsidiary south gable tending to H plan. 2 storeys and attic. East recessed front has door and 18th century windows on ground floor, 2 five light timber mullioned windows on 1st. Deep pargetting band extends into north cross wing. Cross wing has 18th century door and 2 mullioned first floor windows, 4 and 3 lights. Gabled roofs; both crosswing gables stepped with wooden cross pedimented windows on all storeys (except attic to north). Rear elevation stopped to south by stepped gable of cross wing with external stepped stack. 4 blocked rear windows with remains of mullions. English bond here. Centre roughcast with large external stepped stack gabled back to roof, and mullioned timber window. North cross wing has replaced windows. North elevation has 17th century 8 light hollow mullioned window with rolls to ground floor. Interior timber framed, including kitchen. Dog leg stairs and upper corridor.
See 1983 Listing (Grade II*) (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 2 December 1983.

Inf. from NAR records on moats around house.
House is rectilinear and measures 70m by 90m. Moats 2m deep and waterfilled, partly infilled on north east side. Water for moat supplied by a large reservoir to the east. This feeds into the moat via a channel by the south east corner. An outflow at the south west corner.
M.D.Leah (NAU) 9 January 1991.

• MOAT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)