Name:Possible Roman tile kiln and Early Saxon cemetery on Pewter Hill

Summary

Workmen working on Pewter Hill before 1855 found human bones, spearheads, a buckle and two swords. These may be the remains of an Early Saxon cemetery. Later an oven or kiln made of Roman tiles was also discovered. Excavations at the site recovered animal bones and several fragments of Roman pottery. The hill may also have been the location of a post medieval brickworks. The exact locations of these excavations are unclear.

Parish:KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Many years ago' in 1855 and 'since that time'.
'On Pewter Hill' (name now marked on (S1) at 373 933 centred, but extending over large area).
'Some workmen who many years ago were digging a ditch in a field called Pewter Hill came upon a confused mass of human bones, among which were three or four spearheads, a jewelled buckle and two swords.'

(S2) says the whole of these objects were unfortunately dispersed but they are believed to have been Roman. Since that time a kind of oven or kiln of Roman tiles has been found on the same hill but it was broken up before I could see it. In some excavations which I made upon the same spot, I turned up a considerable number of the bones and teeth of animals, and several fragments of blue, brown and black Roman pottery. It goes on to ask if Pewter Hill could be corruption of Potters Hill from the sherds.
See (S2).

(S3) gives garbled condensed version of above, but also implies objects found in a brickfield - note that 'kiln' is said to have been found on same hill, not same spot, as burial.

(S4) suggests first finds as Early Saxon burial. R.R. Clarke (NCM) notes that 'RAS' has suggested Saxon date.

Note: see NHER 12380, fieldwalking of central part of hill, no Roman or Early Saxon finds.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 August 1986.