Name:Earthwork of a Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The earthwork of a Bronze Age round barrow survives on Broome Heath, on the Broome / Ditchingham parish boundary. It is partly located within heathland and partly in a garden.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Broome Heath.

October 1951.
Ditched bowl barrow, partly on heath, cut by fence, partly in garden. External ditch on northeast. About 29m (97ft) diameter.
Noted by R. R. Clarke (NCM), October 1951.

December 1975.
Hint of outer bank 4m wide, ditch 3m wide, 25cm deep. Mound 20m diameter, 1m high.
A. Lawson (NAU) 16 December 1975.

19 April 1991. Visit
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 22 April 1991

1995. RCHME earthwork survey.
See (S3), stored in file for NHER 10602.

13 May 1996. Site visit to monitor foundation trenches, removal of concrete and to discuss fencing.
See (S4), (S5) and (S6) in file.
D.Gurney (NLA) 20 May 1996.

See (S7), (S8), (S9), (S10), (S11) and (S12) (inhumation probably came from long barrow).

See also NHER 10597 and 10611.
J. Allen (NLA), 28 September 2000.

February 2001.
Management statement signed 10 February 2001.
H. Paterson (A&E), 14 February 2001.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
An earthwork of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S14-S17). The grid reference for this earthwork has been amended from TM 3439 9103 to TM 3438 9105. A low earthwork mound of sub-circular plan is visible on aerial photographs. It measures approximately 27m by 24m but is heavily disturbed and is cut by an extant boundary. An outer ditch and bank are present as earthworks to the northwest of the mound. It is likely that this mound is a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The boundary that crosses the mound forms the parish boundary between Broome and Ditchingham. Bronze Age round barrows were significant earthwork features and they were often used as fixed points in the landscape when later boundaries, including parish boundaries, were established. This round barrow lies immediately to the southeast of the Neolithic enclosure (NHER 10602) and long barrow (NHER 10597) and another Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 10611). Other barrows were formerly present on Broome Heath, but they have been destroyed by quarrying (NHER 10623, 10632). This earthwork round barrow is located on the southern edge of the heath at approximately 5m OD. It is protected as a scheduled ancient monument (S13).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 July 2006