Name:Site of St Christopher's Church, Langhale

Summary

Medieval pottery, human remains and building foundations have been recorded here since the 1930s. This may be the site of St Christopher's, the medieval parish church of Langhale. The church was united with St Margaret's in Kirstead in 1421 and was in ruins by the early 17th century.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1959.
Flint and mortar foundations and human skull ploughed up.

1961.
Sherds reported (date?).

1970.
K. Wade (SAU) suggested as site of a church which the Ordnance Survey afterwards said was St Christopher's, Langhale, found in ?1171, ruinous in the reign of James I.
Foundations visible in dry weather in 1930s, and disturbance of ground still clearly visible 1971.
See (S1) and (S2).

Site visited by E. Rose (NAU) 27 September 1978.
Under winter wheat, but farmer at Bethel Farm says much pottery is ploughed up here every year.

Note on NCM records (formerly under NHER 10147) that Bethel Farm is the site of a chapel, is a confusion with this site. The name comes from Bethel Hospital, Norwich.

On May 21st 1421 the church was united and consolidated with the church of Kirstead (St Margarets), NHER 10159.
R.J. Rickett (NAU) 4 August 1990.

Appropriate section from (S4) in file.

(S5) describes the dispersed pattern of Late Saxon and medieval settlement in the village of Langhale, which is mentioned in the Domesday Book. Concentrations of pottery have been recovered from this site and from NHER 10454, and a Late Saxon/early medieval kiln and building have been excavated at NHER 5108.
See (S5) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 21 April 2006