Name:Late Saxon to medieval settlement, Langhale

Summary

Fragments of Roman, Late Saxon and medieval pottery have been found on this site, which was part of the dispersed settlement of Langhale.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1974.
Scatter of Roman, Late Saxon, medieval sherds southeast of moat (see NHER 10145).
Information from K. Wade (SAU).
E. Rose (NAU).

(S1) notes that this scatter of pottery indicates that this site was a focus of the Late Saxon and early medieval settlement of Langhale. Settlement in Langhale appears to have been quite dispersed, and a concentration of pottery have also been found in the area around the site of the parish church, NHER 10144. NHER 5108 is the site of a Late Saxon/early medieval pottery kiln and a probable common edge boundary.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 21 April 2006