Name:Possible medieval moat

Summary

A possible medieval moat survives as earthworks at this location. It could be the site of 'Clavering Manor', a manor mentioned in a document dating from 1575.

Parish:FORNCETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1979. Visit.
Possible moat noted on Ordnance Survey map (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 3 October 1979.

Doubtful. East and south sides remain and look very convincing, but no trace of a north side and in fact a dry ditch or hollow runs northwest from east side, converging on road.
However informant [1] states that there is documentary evidence that this is the site of Clavering Manor (Survey of 1575). [1]'s source is the somewhat diagrammatic map in (S2).

April 2000. Visit.
East arm extant, waterfilled, broadening to pond at north end. Choked with old wood to south. South has infilled slight depression to north, could be site of north arm. Two ancient oaks (dead) remain on site.
H. Paterson (A&E), 5 April 2000.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)