Dickleburgh, All Saints' Church - Sandra Rowney

Photograph of Sandra Rowney's painting inspired by the rood screen at Dickleburgh Church. A fish can be seen in the bottom right of the work.

Detail from:  “Caught between foil and cusping: Dickleburgh Church, Norfolk”

Acrylic on Canvas

76.2cm by 121.9cm

Walk down the aisle of Dickleburgh Church and discover the wonderful painted carvings in the Rood Screen. Village folk with rabbits and geese, a swan with a fish, a man blowing two trumpets with puffed up cheeks, strange creatures, devilish faces, angelic faces, and flowers. Sandra Rowney uses these elements in her large and colourful paintings.

“Only the base of the rood screen remains, but as Pevsner says, it is very unusual in the design of its panels. Each panel has on it a large quatrefoil with big square leaf cusps and inside each foil more small cusping. If you look closely you will see in the spandrels and other spaces beautifully executed carvings……” Avril Pierssene. Dickleburgh Church Guidebook

Photograph of Sandra Rowney's painting inspired by the rood screen at Dickleburgh Church. A pig can be seen in the top left corner of the work.

Detail from: “ Leaping between foil and cusping:Dickleburgh Church, Norfolk”

Acrylic on Canvas