Name:Undated earthworks and Roman/medieval inhumations, Chapel Meadow Hill

Summary

Investigation of this site in the late 19th century and the early 20th century recovered a variety of objects including human remains, pottery and metalwork of medieval or Roman date, along with Roman amphorae and medieval pottery sherds. It seems likely that a medieval chapel existed here. A survey in 1997 recorded various earthwork features and the site is now preserved under good pasture.

Parish:THARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1897-98. Finds of skeletons and skulls, pottery (S2) and metalwork called Roman but probably the site of a chapel.
1923. Roman amphorae found (S3 and S4).
1947. Medieval sherds found.

December 1997. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
See report (S5) and photographs in file for further details. This site is amongst those included in (S6) and the survey is also noted in (S7).
E. Rose (NLA) December 1997

October 2004. Visit.
Field under good pasture, topped twice yearly or grazed by cattle/sheep. Did not make close inspection at request of owner due to highland cattle on site.
H. Paterson (A&E) 17 December 2004.

A contemporary monument on Chapel Hill commemorates the 1897 discoveries. This was listed Grade II in 2006 and is now recorded separately as NHER 65544.
P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2022.

• ENCLOSURE (Undated)