Name:Roman pottery and possible Roman road

Summary

A complete Roman pottery vessel and fragments of other Roman pottery were found at this spot between 1840 and 1850. This may be the site of a Roman road.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Copy of manuscript note on a letter addressed to Sir John Boileau NCM (now destroyed) probably written around 1840 to 1850:

'Traces of road to Colney north northwest through turnip field to northwest of Mound....on the northwest side of Mr Gillett's Dunston Field two vases one in good preservation, the other broken very much of dark pottery were found about eight years since in banking up Mangles but though search was made for half day by digging nothing more found.

Tumuli near Mr Gillett's house.

'Vases Mr Layton thinks had been made just outside the present north fence of White's Hill on account of fragments of brick he found when digging 18 or more years ago, there was clay also with them.' Refers to NHER 9788.

Tradition of brass gates and underground passage from Watergate northwest corner of camp. See NHER 9786.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
No convincing sign of the Roman road at this location was identified on the aerial photographs during the NMP mapping. Note that this site is on the trajectory from possible Roman road (NHER 9762) towards the Roman town to the southeast. See also NHER 52220.
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 March 2009.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)