Name:Possible Roman road

This stretch of embanked road is possibly Roman in date.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible Roman road.
See also NHER 9820 for possible continuation.

The road is embanked on north in places; otherwise no indication of a Roman date. Course has recently been altered where it crosses B1113. Field (Sandy Gates) that lies between end of road and NHER 9820 shows no sign of a continuation - in fact it is a hill sloping fairly steeply upwards from the road.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 March 1979.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
Consultation of the aerial photographs as part of the NMP mapping revealed the parchmarks of possible parchmarks of a narrow linear feature running approximately from TG 2008 0497 to TG 2036 0481 (S1). This feature follows the same alignment as this suggested Roman road route, but is located approximately 65m to the south. It was felt that this parchmark was more likely to relate recent agricultural activity than an archaeological feature and was not mapped. However given its potential relationship to this hypothetical Roman road it was felt to be worthy of note.
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 March 2009.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)