Name:Iron Age, Roman and Early Saxon finds and Roman or Saxon burials

Summary

In 1862-63 a number of objects were recovered from this area during the construction of the roadway. These included large stones, burnt earth, pottery sherds, amphora fragments, copper alloy shield fragments, iron spearheads, Roman coins and a number of human burials thought to date to the Roman or Early Saxon period.
The pottery sherds were identified as Late Saxon or early medieval, and the iron spearhead as probably dating to the Iron Age. An iron shield boss was also recovered, and thought to belong with the spearheads in a burial context. Parts of a broken bone pipe instrument were also recovered. These finds may be linked to the Roman settlement evidence recovered nearby during excavation at The Oaks (NHER 34516).

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1862-3 in grounds of Rev W. Frost 'The Oaks' east side of Harvey Lane in making a roadway.
Large stones, burnt earth, calcined flints, pot sherds including broken amphora, iron spearheads, bronze fragments from edge of shield, bronze lamp-stand, penannular bronze brooch, 2nd brass coin of Nero - iron bit (prick spur). Probably Roman and Anglo-Saxon interments mixed.
An iron spearhead found in 1873 is probably Iron Age. None of the pottery appears to be Roman but that which has
been preserved is Late Saxon or Norman (including one Late Saxon Ipswich Ware sherd).
Compiled by W. F. Milligan (NCM).

(S1) - part of musical instrument. [1]
(S2), (S3), (S4) - amphora, (S5), (S6), (S7), (S8) (adds inaccurately east of 'Telegraph Lane'), (S9), OS map Roman Britain 1928, OS map Dark Age Britain 1935.
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Iron spearhead probably Iron Age. [2]

1863. North of of 'The Oaks' east side of Harvey Lane.
Iron shield boss found - probably single inhumation burial (two iron spearheads from same site [3]).
(S2), (S3), (S4), (S5), (S6).

1862/3. In the grounds of The Oaks on east side of Harvey Lane.
Late Saxon Thetford ware fragments and one complete jar - grey ware.
One iron spearhead.
Part of broken bone pipe.

Pottery [4], spearhead [5] ?Iron Age (S2) called Roman, (S3) called Saxon - iron spearhead, (S5); (S10) (for pipe).

Late Saxon Thetford Ware asked in Hurst, JG 1957 Saxo-Norman Pottery in East Anglia, Part II, Proc Cambs Antiq Soc Vol L, pp 49-50.
Eight vessel fragments drawn - some listed above.
Reduction of drawing in file (S11).