Name:St Peter's Church, East Carleton

Summary

The ruins of St Peter's Church, which was abandoned by the mid 16th century. St Peter's is in the same churchyard as St Mary's Church, NHER 9517 , and the two churches were united in 1441.

Parish:EAST CARLETON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruins.
Only one flint wall about 1m high and 3m long, said to be from the tower, remains in what was formerly a separate churchyard, which is now part of St Mary's churchyard.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 9 November 1978.

5 October 1998. Visit.
No change.
E. Rose (NAU) 5 October 1998.

(S1) states that St Peter's belonged to the Priory of Shouldham, and was united with St Mary's by 1441. The church had probably been abandoned by about 1550. Uniquely, both churches are recorded in Domesday Book.
S. Spooner (NLA) 1 November 2005