Name:Hethersett Old Hall

Summary

A late 18th-century red brick hall, now used as a school. The main façade has a central doorway with a semi-circular porch with Ionic columns, and the hall was extended to the southwest in about 1910. A mid-18th-century red brick barn containing reused 16th-century timbers stands to the northeast of the hall (NHER 65467). In the grounds of the Hall is a World War Two air raid shelter, now used by the school staff.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hethersett Old Hall.

Prior to or during 1923. Stray Find.
The Norwich Castle Museum holds two Roman bowls (NWHCM : 1923.22) recorded as having been found in a 'moat' at this location. See drawings (S1) and (S2).
The provenance of these finds is probably erroneous as there is no trace of a moat at this location.
Information from record cards (S3) and (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2022.

November 1959. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, now school, 1774, red brick, plain tiled roof. Core of double depth, five bays, two storeys; early 20th-century addition to rear of right return, many additions to left and rear. Principal façade north-west to road in Flemish bond, hipped roof, full height canted bays in different brick from bays one and five with polygonal tiled roofs. Canted bays and central façade with parapet having painted wood dentil cornice...Central doorway with semi-circular flat roofed portico...Additions to left and forward left, and single storeyed addition to right of no special interest….Rear: varied façade with several additions...Wing of c.1910 to south-west return extending to rear: ground floor of brick, first floor rendered with attached wooden studs...Service range at rear to north-east, c.1910, having 18th-century style classical doorcase with canopy incorporating earlier roughly carved bracket and mask keystone.
Interior: main core with central hall to bays two-four, screen to left of doorway of two Corinthian columns in antis, black and white marble chequered floor, lugged doorcases with panelled reveals, doors with two raised panels. Open-well open-string staircase to left with stick balusters; ramped and wreathed mahogany handrail with thumb groove, ebony and ivory inset over newel. To rear right of ground and first floor a wide segmental arch, that to ground floor containing doors to passage and cellar with L hinges. Ground floor room to rear right with raised panels to wainscot. To left of principal block, an 18th-century doorcase, now internal…"

July 1984. Building Survey.
Building now 18th to 19th century in varying builds on exterior, but very likely on older core.
See report (S5) for description and discussion.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 18 July 1984. Information from record card (S6).

In 1987 a mid-19th-century barn to the north-east of the hall (with reused 16th-century timbers) was also listed Grade II. This is now recorded separately as NHER 65467.
P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2022.

Air raid shelter at rear of building, used as staff room in 2002.