Name:Former barn to north-east of Hethersett Old Hall

Summary

This mid-18th-century barn is now in use as a school assembly hall. It is a red brick building with a pantile roof and a rear outshut. Its original large opening is now infilled.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Barn to north-east of Hethersett Old Hall (NHER 9467).
Previously recorded under NHER 9467.

October 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Barn, now school assembly hall, dated 1754, red brick in Flemish bond, pantiles. Five bays articulated by brick pilaster strips; first bay now cottage with inserted stack; central bay formerly with large entrance, now infilled. First and fifth bays with infilled vertical slits, second, third bays with high inserted wood mullioned openings. Gables with brick tumbling in and parapet copings, owl holes; south-east gable with datestone 'S T B 1754', four vertical slits and central blocked opening. Inserted opening to ground floor. Rear with pantiled outshut to bays one-four.
Interior: colourwashed brick walls with bays articulated by brick pilaster strips; three tier staggered purlin roof with collars and braced tie beams from wall posts; three bays to rear open to outshut, lintels to bay openings of reused timbers, one a bridging beam with ¼ mouldings and joist mortices; roof to outshut with tenoned staggered purlins. Included for group value."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2022.

It is noted in the record for Old Hall (NHER 9467) that this barn contains reused 16th-century timbers.
See report in file for NHER 9467.
P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2022.