Name:Morley Manor

Summary

A complex timber framed building that was built in several phases. The earliest phase dates from the 16th century, and the building was altered and extended in the early and mid 17th century. Further alterations were carried out in brick in the 18th century. It has been suggested that the east wing may have functioned as a court house in the 17th century, with a steward's house in the west wing.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible moated site in grounds; site known to be medieval manor.
Present building large and complicated; apparently formed from 16th century hall with major alterations in early 17th century including unusual features; west wing originally separate building, court house? of either date.
In 18th century remodelled as one mansion with barn imitating east wing to form H-plan, new facade, fine interiors.
E. Rose (NLA) 29 April 1993.

1996. Building Survey.
Earliest phase of the building dated to the mid to late 16th century. The second phase, the west wing, dates from the late 16th century. In the early 17th century the earliest part of the building (phase 1) was demolished and replaced by a new, unheated range. The new range had extravagent ogee and ovolo mouldings on the doors and windows and two external stair turrets were built to allow access to the first floor. In the mid 17th century the building was extended to the east, and a stack inserted into the early 17th century range. Further alterations were carried out in brick in the early 18th century. (S2) suggests that the eastern part of the building may have been used as a court house, with a steward's house in the west wing.
See report (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 15 May 2006