Name:Burfield Hall

Summary

Burfield Hall sits next to two arms of a medieval to post medieval ornamental moat. The Hall itself was built around 1730 for the Blackbourn family out of the proceeds of their cloth trade, although at least one building may sit on an earlier, 17th-century plinth, probably the relic of an earlier building. Inside are a number of 18th-century details, as well as some reused 17th-century wooden panelling.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Burfield Hall.

December 1950. Listed Grade II.

Hall, for which source (S1) says 1709 but source (S2) says 1740. Hipped roof and pediments; panelled staircase. Ordnance Survey say south wing of house is Jacobean with crowstep gable. Moat is ornamental.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from record card (S3).

Revised listing 1994 (S4) dates to around 1730 enlarged in 1789, but wing of latter date is on 17th-century plinth. Main block five bays, two storeys and dormers, central three bays project under pediment. Central door; all windows 19th century. Hipped roof with symmetrical stacks. Two window bays on returns. The 1789 wing is of two storeys and dormers with stepped gable and arched Gothic window, also reused early 18th century sash windows at rear. One upstairs room reused 17th-century panelling. Other rooms have 18th-century panelling. 18th century staircase.

Press cutting in file (S5).

The possible most at this site noted by the Ordnance Survey is now recorded separately as NHER 65483.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"House. c.1730, enlarged late 18th century, probably in 1789. Brick with plaintile roofs. Main block of five by two bays in two storeys and dormer attic. Centre three bays of east facade broken forward under pediment. Central panelled door with pedimented hood and plain overlight...Hipped roof with two gabled dormers...Pair of symmetrically-placed ridge stacks...Late 18th-century wing set back to west, constructed on 17th-century plinth marking older wing. Two storeys and dormer attic...Large ridge stack set to south of centre.
INTERIOR. Main door opens into hall enriched with an egg and dart cornice and a 20th-century stone chimneypiece. Room to south with 20th-century fireplace and acanthus cornice. Room to north with plank panelling. Staircase set to north-west lit by an inserted oriel...First floor room to north-east re-uses mid-17th-century small-frame panelling. Main room with pediment over panelled door. Roofs of staggered butt purlin type."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S4) for the full listing details.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.