Name:Burfield Hall

Summary

Burfield Hall sits next to two arms of a medieval to post medieval ornamental moat. The Hall itself was built around 1730 for the Blackbourn family out of the proceeds of their cloth trade, although at least one building may sit on an earlier plinth of the 17th century, probably the relic of an earlier building. Inside are a number of 18th century details, as well as some reused 17th century wooden panelling.

Full description

Moat (OS records) around hall, for which source (S1) says 1709 but source (S2) says 1740. Hipped roof and pediments; panelled staircase. Ordnance Survey say south wing of house is Jacobean with crowstep gable. Moat is ornamental.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU).

Revised listing 1994 Grade II dates to around 1730 enlarged in 1789, but wing of latter date is on 17th century plinth. Main block five bays, two storeys and dormers, central three bays project under pediment. Central door; all windows 19th century. Hipped roof with symmetrical stacks. Two window bays on returns. The 1789 wing is of two storeys and dormers with stepped gable and arched Gothic window, also reused early 18th century sash windows at rear. One upstairs room reused 17th century panelling. Other rooms have 18th century panelling. 18th century staircase.

Press cutting in file (S3).

Moat water filled with a little reed growth in places. North to south arm around 50m long, east to west around 45m long, maximum around 10m wide. Fringed with mature willows and some small hazel. One fallen tree to south.
H. Paterson (NLA), 21 December 1998.

• MOAT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)