Name:Possible moat at Burfield Hall

Summary

At some point in the early 20th century the Ordnance Survey recorded the presence of a moat at this location, associated with Burfield Hall (NHER 9128). It was however subsequently noted that the 'L'-shaped water features to the south of the hall was probably an ornamental feature. No trace of a medieval moat was noted.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possibly moat at Burfield Hall (NHER 9128).
Previously recorded under NHER 9128.

Early Ordnance Survey records note a moat at Burfield Hall. When first observed it was recorded as being in good condition. However it is subsequently noted that the extant 'L'-shaped water feature that can be seen on the Ordnance Survey First Edition Six Inch map (S2) appears to be landscape gardening - no remains of a moat were seen. It is certainly notable that the feature shown on (S2) is depicted as having straight sides and sharp corners (which it largely retains).
See record cards (S1) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.

December 1998. Field Observation.
Moat water filled with a little reed growth in places. North to south arm around 50m long, east to west around 45m long, maximum around 10m wide. Fringed with mature willows and some small hazel. One fallen tree to south.
Notes previously recorded under NHER 9128.
H. Paterson (NLA), 21 December 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.