Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow and Roman coin hoard

Summary

A earthwork mound, identified by Bryant as a Bronze Age barrow, was levelled in 1816. In 1847 a hoard of Roman coins was discovered during drainage works. The exact site of the mound is unknown.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1816.
Mound levelled at enclosure.
Extended some distance until cut by turnpike.

1847.
In digging an under-drain, hoard of coins mostly of Constantine I, with some of Licinius, found in bad condition, about 1 foot down, once perhaps in a wooden box.
NCM has small brass from this hoard, in fact there are 5 in NCM see file.
(S1) by R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Referred to by (S2) as a tumulus (probably to misreading of reference).
Site unknown, the 'turnpike' may mean the present A11, which was a turnpike, but this was in Morley St Peter parish, unless the boundary changed soon after 1847. There may have been another turnpike further north along the east to west lane across the north of the parish, but this seems unlikely. Or the term may have been used loosely to mean only a new-made road.

• MOUND (Unknown date)