Name:Bayfield Hall

Summary

Bayfield Hall was a large timber framed building, noted by the Ordnance Survey as an antiquity and apparently associated with a moat or earthworks. It is reported that the building was subdivided into cottages for some time, but that it was irrevocably damaged by a fire in the 1970s.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ordnance Survey antiquity.
Demolished according to Ordnance Survey card (S1), around the 1970s.

Farmer at Manor Farm stated that this was a large timber framed building which had been divided into cottages. Burnt down some time around 1970. [1]
E. Rose (NAU), Novemember 1980.

Source (S2) refer to Coston Church as standing 'near the ruins of some large building - query what has been?' Was this the building? Or perhaps Manor Farm (see NHER 16725?). No, the reference is to the archdeacon's palace, NHER 21233.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 November 1980.

Map of 1883 (S3) has 'Bayfield Hall, remains of' and 'moat' in Gothic text.