Name:Medieval moated site west of Reymerston

Summary

The remains of a probable medieval moated site. Only the surrounding ditch can be seen today. In 2007 an Early/Middle Bronze Age chisel was recovered by metal detecting.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Medieval moated site, possibly of Calveley Hall? Deep but irregular, it encloses a fairly large area. Causeway to the northwest is probably not original. Causeway on south side has a low flanking wall of flint and chalk on west side and traces of same on east side. There are hints of foundations in south part of enclosure. At north end of enclosure another ditch extends about two thirds of way across. Its purpose is uncertain.
(M. W. Thompson, 24 November 1959, on Ancient Monuments shedule form (Norfolk County number 275). (S1)).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Mounds and ditches in field to northwest. Information from farmer. Legend of silver cradle buried beneath stone slab.

Found by moat (?) on the way to Southburgh in about 1924. Axehammer. On Denblys Farm.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Source states that if this was the original site of Calvelly Hall it was alienated from the manor demesne by the late 18th century. Not part of the manor on Tithe map of 1840 and no apparent exchange of land at the Enclosure, though there is no surviving map for this.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 1995.

Before 16 March 2007. Metal detecting.