Name:Stokesby Hall

Summary

A post medieval hall, which stands on the site of a medieval manor house. The hall has a 16th century porch tower on the south front with decorative terracotta tiles and reused medieval stonework. The rest of the hall has been dated to the 17th and 18th centuries, with later alterations. The nearby brick barns date to the late 18th century and both have thatched roofs.

Parish:STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Medieval manorial site.
One wall of this building may remain in cellar. Present building contains much reused stone (but probably ecclesiastical) and terracottas.
Present building has one cell, and a projection, of the late 16th century. The remainder dates to after about 1770 with 19th century alterations. The building may have been an attached chamber block to a timber framed hall set at right angles and later demolished.
Two barns, late 18th century.
See also (S4).
E. Rose (NLA) 28 July 1999.

(S2) dates the Hall to the 17th century, 1718 and the later 18th century.
The tower (or possible 'chamber block' as mentioned in (S1) and above) on the south front is interpreted as a porch tower by (S2) and (S3). (S3) dates the tower, which has decorative terracotta panels, to the 16th century and relates it to the manor house built by the Clere family.
S. Spooner (NLA) 8 February 2006

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Unknown date)