Name:Gunton Sawmill, Hanworth

Summary

A unique example of a water powered sawmill. The sawmill was built in the 1820s within Gunton Park (NHER 30438) and was in use until the 1950s. The timber framed and thatched mill has recently been restored to fully working order.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Unique water driven thatched mill with corn mill added upstairs, surveyed by NIAS.
On (S1). Also steam engine base.
E. Rose (NAU)

(S2) mentions a hydraulic ram here to pump water to house.
E. Rose (NAU) 31 October 1988.

(S3) (pre 1992) as large rolled plans.
E. Rose (NAU)

NIAS records:
This sawmill is unique in Norfolk as it was powered by water. Originally it was powered by 2 waterwheels, however one was dismantled to repair the other. Likely constructed around 1823-4 it worked until the 1950s and it was slated for demolition in 1976, whereupon negotiation with the Norfolk Windmill Trust and NIAS saved the mill and eventually restored it by 1980. It is now open to the public for demonstration by NIAS members. See files for elevations, plans, working diagrams and extensive photographic record pre and post restoration.
See (S4)
W. Arnold (HES), 02 Febuary 2011

Gunton Sawmill has received funding which will go toward the refurbishment of the mill, this work will include re-thatching of the roof, repainting of the exterior and the re-rendering of the mill race.
See (S5) for further information.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 18 April 2013.