Name:Crostwight Hall, Honing

Summary

Originally a mid 16th century flint and brick hall, re-using quantities of medieval ecclesiastical stone. The main building was roughly 'E'-shaped, with later west and east extensions, and a two storey central porch with an arched doorway. Robert Walpole acquired the hall in 1720, but the main building was probably in ruins by the end of the 18th century, New Hall to the east having been converted from a service building. The ruinous old hall and its outbuildings (including a large barn, New Hall and a brewhouse) have all now been restored and converted to residential use.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Ruined hall, probably originally from about 1500, with west wing now in style of about 1660 and undated east wing; and eastern extensions ?19th century possibly earlier. Stonework from original hall or reused.
Outbuildings include large barn, cottage, walled garden with bee bole all 16th/17th century; New Hall 18th century converted from 16th century building; 18th/19th century 'brewhouse'.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 July 1985.

Archaeological excavations by NAU 1986 in advance of restoration suggests date of hall far more complex than formerly visible, with very much 12th to 14th century reused eccesiastical stonework, suggesting a Dissolution date for at least part.
See published report (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also noted in (S3).
The finds recovered have been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.167).
E. Rose (NAU), 9 June 1986. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 July 2019.

Listed grade II (S4).
E. Rose (NAU).

Photographs (S5) and (S6), press cuttings (S7) to (S9), architects plans and surveys (S10), maps (S11) and (S12) and letter (S14) in file.

Hall and associated buildings all now restored and residential.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 20 March 2006.