Name:Remains of a medieval castle at Dilham Hall

Summary

A 19th century hall, close to which stands a 15th century flint and brick tower with a stretch of wall, the remains of Dilham Castle. The tower probably is one side of the castle's gatehouse. In 2003, during building works to the hall, a medieval undercroft was discovered beneath it. This almost certainly was part of the original castle, but was filled with post medieval building rubble, indicating that there was a further building on the site after the medieval castle but before the present hall.
There are ecclesiastical stone features in the grounds, said to come from the parish church, but probably from elsewhere.

Parish:DILHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Probably 15th century.
Other medieval fragments of ecclesiastical type.
For full details see (S1) in File.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 February 1981.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Remains of tower, said to be part of gatehouse. Probably 15th century . Restored 1904. Flint with stone dressings. Polygonal said to have 2 slit windows facing west, re- built round-headed doorway to rear, loophole in north angle, domed brick ceiling, doorway to upper room, brick buttresses 1904, restored buttlements. Completely obscured by vegetation at time of resurvey

Tower listed (S2) and scheduled 1998 (S3) and (S4).

Remains of medieval undercroft found beneath 19th century hall building.