Name:Post medieval hydraulic ram

Summary

A hydraulic ram, dating from 1860 that pumped water to Rackheath Hall. The ram still exists (although disused) and is housed in a shed, with an inlet pipe from The Springs (a lake).

Parish:BEESTON ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Hydraulic Ram (marked on Ordnance Survey maps).
Disused, but remains in good condition in shed, with inlet from the Springs (lake). Said to have pumped water to
Rackheath Hall.
Information from C. Harmer (NCM).
E. Rose (NAU), 14 May 1981.

(S1) Rackheath Springs is described as a sheet of water created by impounding the water flowing from 7 springs - the head waters of Dobb's Beck. 'The dam was originally made about 1860 by the late Sir Henry Stracey for operating a hydraulic ram which drives the water through to Rackheath Hall'.
A. Yardy (HES), 17 February 2016.

• HYDRAULIC RAM (19th Century to 21st Century - 1860 AD to 2100 AD)