Name:Post medieval windmill

Summary

A tarred brick tower mill built in about 1880. The tower remains, and although disused, is remarkable in that it retains almost all of its interior machiney.

Parish:FRETTENHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Windmill. Brick tower of tower mill, now roofed but has weeds growing out of this. Semi derelict. Used as a store?
Seen by E. Rose (NAU), 3 March 1977.

A windmill is marked about here on (S1) but it is very difficult to tell if it is this one, or slightly to the southwest.
E. Rose (NAU).

The mill marked on (S1) is in fact on site NHER 17899. This mill (NHER 8021) was built in 1880 and closed in 1900. Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU), 2 February 1982.

Added to (S2) in 1992 because of machinery remaining inside.

June 1990. Listed, Grade II.
The mill is dated to about 1880; five storeys with loading doors at first floor, iron gallery remains on second floor. Intact cast iron track and rack, virtually complete set of machinery; wooden clasp arm, great spur wheel with wooden teeth and cast iron crown wheel with wooden teeth; drive shaft to auxiliary machinery formerly in adjacent barn; two under driven stone nuts. Two French stones and one runner on floor. Wooden chamfered drive shaft.
See (S2) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1992.

November 2008.
The mill has been converted to residential accommodation, with replica staircases and round rooms with wooden floors. The workings of the original mill and the grindstone still remain.
See (S3) and (S4) for details,
H. White, (NLA), 5 February 2010