Name:Site of post medieval ice-house

Summary

The site of a post medieval ice house, near the lodge at the south end of Stratton Park. Nothing is immediately visible today, but there is an unconfirmed report that remains of it can be found in the cellar of a bungalow extension.

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1977. Visit.
Site of ice house. Unusual position by lodge at the south end of Stratton Park, especially considering that the one by the Hall is even today usable.
The Park was only extended this far south after 1800 so it does not pre-date the one by the Hall. No trace left of the ice house today, the site is an overgrown wood near a private garden, but there are several small circular depressions in the ground and someone has dug a six foot deep square hole, perhaps looking for remains. Hole shows 15cm (6 inches) of topsoil over sand.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 March 1977.

Mr Harrison (Broadland District Council) states that he believes a bungalow extension has been built over the ice house, part of which remains in the cellar.

• ICEHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)