Name:Post medieval ice-house

Summary

The icehouse here originally belonged to Stratton Strawless Hall, and therefore probably dates to around 1800. The earth mound is overgrown, but the brick tunnel survives in good condition. In the end wall a solid stone slab on iron hinges serves as a door which allows access to the brick-domed interior via an iron ladder. This icehouse is a particularly fine example, probably one of the best in Norfolk.

Parish:STRATTON STRAWLESS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

3 March 1977. Visit.
Icehouse, originally belonging to Stratton Strawless Hall, and therefore probably dates to around 1800. Earth mound around 3.7m (12ft) high overgrown with trees and bushes. On the north side a brick wall, partially fallen, retains the earth and in this is a tunnel around 3.1m (10ft) long and 2.1m (7ft) high, into the bricks of which are carved several dates, the earliest being 1846. In the end wall a solid stone slab on iron hinges, around 7.6cm (3in) thick, serves as a door approximately 0.9m (3ft) square. It allows access to the brick-domed interior via an iron ladder. The floor is too deep to observe properly. The icehouse is still so airtight as to form condensation on the outside of the stone door.
The Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society records suggest this is the most perfect example in the county.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 March 1977.

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)