Name:Icehouse, The Street

Summary

An early 19th century red brick icehouse that once served the Manor House. The house was demolished after World War One, and the icehouse now stands close to a row of modern shops. Collapsed in December 2010 due to frost damage.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

5 February 1976. Visited by E. Rose (NAU.
Brick, almost spherical interior, set in modern podium of brick and cement and approached by modern staircase. Door on east. Interior full of rubbish. Served Manor House (Georgian) that was demolished after World War One; fits a date of about 1800.
E. Rose (NAU).

The tunnel was removed when building was dug out in 1970s. The ice came from the railway at Forncett.

Hole 2.4m (8ft) across found to have been knocked in dome.
Compulsory repairs ordered by council.