Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The site of an earthwork penannular bank and ditch have been identified on the ground on The Warren, Lenwade. This feature plus additional earthworks, including a small circular embankment and a number of fragmentary bank segments, are also visible on aerial photographs. The large penannular bank has been interpreted as the remains of either a Bronze Age round barrow or an undated roundhouse. The presence of a number of other earthwork barrows on The Warren, see NHER 50646, would indicate the barrow interpretation is a possibility.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

The central grid reference of the site has been altered from TG 1154 1802 to TG 1158 1800.

1954. Field Observation.
A penannular bank with external ditch and the remains of a possible barrow or hut circle were observed, located 30m (100 feet) northnortheast of NHER 7729.
R.R. Clarke (NCM), 14 December 1954.

1976. Field Observation.
The only feature found in this area appeared to be modern, associated with irregular mounds and gravel workings. The area was covered with bracken.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 7 January 1976.

NGR corrected from original (TG 1151 1801).
M. Horlock (NLA), 24 March 2003.

February 2003. Field Observation.
A penannular bank was identified. It is heavily masked in bracken, but still displays the shape seen in 1954.
H. Paterson (A&E), 14 February 2003.

24 February 2003. Management statement signed.
Copy (S1) in office file.
H. Paterson (A&E), 26 February 2003.

This feature may be one of the possible barrows recorded during the 1830s. See NHER 7728.
D. Robertson (NLA), 3 July 2006.

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a penannular bank and ditch, a small circular embankment and a number of fragmentary bank segments, are visible on aerial photographs of The Warren, Lenwade (S2-S4). The site is centred on TG 1158 1800. The large penannular bank has been interpreted as the remains of either a Bronze Age round barrow or an undated roundhouse. The presence of a number of other earthwork barrows on The Warren, see NHER 50646, would indicate the barrow interpretation is a possibility.

The penannular bank is centred on TG 1156 1801. This appears to consist of a C-shaped bank, 26m across, with bank varying in width from 3m to 6m. Another bank segment of similar width is located to the west of this and it is possible that this originally formed part of the same feature. This could suggest a slightly elliptical shape, open to the southern side, however the relationship between the two embankments is not certain. This feature has previously been interpreted as the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. This earthwork is located within 10m of another former barrow site (NHER 7729).

The second smaller penannular bank is located at TG 1160 1800 and measures approximately 15m in diameter. There is no obvious relationship between the two penannular earthworks and it is possible that they are not contemporary. The remainder of the site consists of a number of fragmentary bank segments of unknown date and origin, although it is possible that these are medieval to post medieval in date. Given the positioning adjacent to the river it is possible that some of them relate to drainage works and/or flood defences.
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Unknown date)