Name:Bronze Age barrows on Morton Common

Summary

During the 1830s nine, ten or eleven Bronze Age round barrows were noted on Morton Common. Unfortunately their exact location is not known. It is possible that they included the barrows recorded as NHER 7731 and 7718 (Weston Longville parish), possible barrows recorded as NHER 7729 and 7730 and the ring ditches recorded as NHER 7750 and 30313.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Nine or ten tumuli were identified on Morton Common in 1830 and 1831. Several of the barrows remained in good condition at the time. The earliest mention of these barrows is within the Woodward correspondance (S3). An entry dated 15th July 1830 describes 'Two on the left of the road, one of which has almost gone; nine on the right of which five are large but are almost removed' (S3). Compare (S1), (S2) and (S3). Although Morton Warren appears on the 1st edition 1 inch Ordnance survey map 1838 (S4) at 15m above Ordnance Datum (50 feet OD), no barrows are marked.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

(S3) reference checked.

1975. Field Observation.
The field at TG 116 177 appears irregular, but no certain barrows could be identified.
The 19th century reference may include NHER 7729 to 7731 and Weston Longville NHER 7718 and may relate to NHER 30313 and NHER 7750.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 1975.

November 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A number of barrow cemeteries and individual ring ditch and barrow sites have been identified on the aerial photographs within this area, see NHER 50646, 50648 and 50662 for details.
Also see (S5)
S. Massey (NMP), 09 November 2007.