Name:Mayton Hall

Summary

This house stands on the site of an earlier medieval moated manor and parts of the moat still remains. The earliest parts of the structure date to the 15th century. This 15th century timber framed building was extended to the north in the late 16th century, further alterations were made in the 18th century, and a new façade was built in the 19th century. It was severely damaged by fire in 1984.

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Mayton Hall (15th century and later) in moated site.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 May 1984.

The deserted medieval village of Maideston is now recorded as NHER 44205.
M. Dennis (NLA), 24 March 2006.

The earliest bits of the structure date to the 15th century. This 15th century timber framed building was extended to the north in the late 16th century, further alterations were made in the 18th century and a new façade was built in the 19th century. It was severely damaged by fire in 1984.
See (S1) and (S2).

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)