Name:Stable block to north-west of Snettisham Old Hall

Summary

This stable block adjacent to Snettisham Old Hall (NHER 1561) dates to the mid 18th century. It is constructed of squared and coursed carston and has a symmetrical five-bay, Palladian façade and a black smut pantiled roof.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stable block to north-west of Snettisham Old Hall (NHER 1561).
Previously recorded under NHER 1561.

October 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Stable block. Mid 18th century. Squared, coursed carstone, black smut pantiled roof. Two storey, five bays, symmetrical Palladian façade of considerably greater architectural sophistication than the 18th-century alterations of Snettisham Old Hall...Central door with segmental window, temporary door. Raised first floor plat band and raised chamfered quoins. Elaborately bracketed modillion eaves cornice with brick verged end gables. Returns and north seem largely a 19th-century rebuilding. Attached at east single storey coursed, squared and galletted carstone wing with pantiled roof and two brick-dressed doors."
P. Watkins (HES), 9 August 2021.

• STABLE (18th Century - 1733 AD to 1766 AD)