Name:Snettisham Old Hall

Summary

Snettisham Old Hall incorporates a manor house of the later 16th century, though it dates largely to the 17th century. It was significantly remodelled in the 18th and 19th centuries, and was originally an H-plan house with a solar in the east, the hall in the centre, services to the west, and a central entrance gable. The building itself is of rubble carstone with brick dressings and slate and black glazed pantile roofs. The earliest work may be by Sir Wymond Cary or his heir, who bought the manor from James I in 1614. Between 1710 and 1835 it was occupied by the Styleman family, previously of Hunstanton Hall.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Basically 17th century, remodelled in early 18th century with two Dutch gables on west facade above two storey front. Later alterations in 1835. For full details see Royal Commission for Historical Monuments report in files (made 1978).
E. Rose (NAU), 21 May 1980.

See however Mrs James' corrected copy and (S1) in which she rejects the 1835 date for 1819, mentions a date of 1632 on an outbuilding, and the finding of a fireplace and cesspit with 17th century material; and also details of earlier foundations and sherds in trench.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 August 1981.

June 1953. Listed, Grade II*.
"Snettisham Old Hall, Lynn Road.
Hall. Incorporating manor house of later 16th century or earlier 17th century remodelled in 18th century and early 19th century by the Styleman family, later of Hunstanton Hall. Originally an H-plan house with solar at east, hall in centre, services at west, with central entrance gable and two returned gables."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the current details.
S. Heywood (HES), 15 June 2011. Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

The stable block to the north-west of the hall was listed Grade II in 1984. This is now recorded separately as NHER 65239.
P. Watkins (HES), 9 August 2021.

October 2008. Desk-based Assessment.
Conservation assessment undertaken prior to proposed redevelopment of Snettisham Old Hall and its grounds.
See report (S3) for details, including summary history of Old Hall, statements of significance and comments on the proposed development.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 January 2017.

December 2011. Building Survey.
Historic building recording.
Ahead of proposals to convert the Old Hall from a residential care home back to a private dwelling. From 1977 to 2006 the property was purchased by Sue Ryder from the estate of Lady Strickland. The conversion stripped out many period features from the service wing, grounds, first floor of the main hall and attic rooms. The main historic details that remain are the cornicing in the drawing room, library and stair hall. The regency staircase and panelling in one of the first floor bedrooms was also retained. The service stairs in the main hall were removed and replaced with a lift shaft. Multiple rooms were partitioned to created the 50 bedroom care home. Doors and architraves were removed to bring them in line with fire regulations and many floor boards were replaced with chipboard and carpet. Almost all of the laith and plaster walls were replaced with stud walls and plasterboard. Two original fireplaces remain in the library and drawing room.
S. Howard (HES), 28 February 2012.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)