Name:Medieval to post-medieval burials and multi-period finds, churchyard of St John's Church

Summary

Watching briefs maintained during groundworks to the south of St John's Church (NHER 8433) have recorded a number of burials of probable late medieval to post-medieval date. These were reasonably dense in the vicinity of the church, with one soakaway trench demonstrating the presence of at least two distinct phases of inhumation. Of particular interest was the skeleton of a child that appeared to have been buried within a partially ash-lined coffin. This practise is rarely seen in rural cemeteries and its purpose is uncertain.
Finds recovered from the deep graveyard soils include prehistoric worked flints, Iron Age, Late Saxon/medieval, medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds, a potentially Roman glass vessel fragment, iron smithing slag, lead window cames and burnt flints. A spread of construction debris observed close to the church contained fragments of post-medieval ceramic building material and was therefore probably associated with restoration work known to have been undertaken during the 1890s.

Parish:HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of extension to church and installation of soakaway and septic tank in churchyard to south.
The reduction of the extension footprint and the subsequent excavation of footing trenches exposed part of the church wall footings, providing further evidence that the nave had been constructed in two phases.
A number of burials were encountered, with four articulated skeletons identified, all of which were probably adult individuals. Further concentrations of human skeletal material were also noted but it wasn't possible to determine the number of individuals represent (or if these actually represented articulated burials). Grave cuts were only visible where they cut into the natural sand at the base of the trench.
The soakaway trench to the south of the extension exposed an articulated skeleton, a separate grave cut and a disarticulated skull. The density of the burial did though appear to be less than that seen in the area adjacent to the church. This was also the case with the larger trench excavated for the septic tank, with some human skeletal material present but no articulated skeletons identified and only one definite grave cut recorded.
A notable quantity of medieval pottery was recovered during the excavations for the extension, much of which appeared to be from a single jar of 13th- to 14th-century date. Other finds recovered from the deep graveyard soils included Late Saxon/early medieval, medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds, a coffin handle, a possible coffin ornament, a number of probable coffin nails, a piece of iron smithing slag, a small piece of copper alloy metal working debris and fragments of burnt flint.
See report (S1) for further information and NHER for details of other discoveries . The results of this work are also summarised in (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2021.

July 2020. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with drainage improvement works.
A total of ten graves were recorded during the excavation of a soakaway trench close to the south-east corner of the church. Skeletal remains representing a minimum of nine individuals were encountered, all but one of which were adults. The single child burial was unusual due to the presence of a deposit of ash and charcoal centred around the lower torso and upper legs of skeleton. Ash lined coffins have been noted elsewhere but the practice appears to have been rare in rural cemeteries and its purpose is uncertain. Fine copper alloy pins suggest that two of the adults had been buried with some form of head covering or face cloth. These, coupled with the presence of apparently in situ coffin nails in several of the graves and the ash-lined coffin suggest that one line of burials were probably of 15th- to 16th-century date. Several of the other burials did though appear to represent a later (potentially 17th- to 18th-century) phase of inhumation. One of these later burials appeared to have obliterated an earlier burial, with the disarticulated remains from the disturbed grave seemingly placed in a jumbled heap above the coffin. The human remains were recorded, lifted and then eventually carefully reburied within a slot excavated for the purpose at the base of the trench.
A narrow drainage pipe trench leading to the new soakaway revealed a spread of construction debris that contained frequent chalk and mortar pieces, along with pantile fragments and pieces of late post-medieval brick – suggesting this material was associated with the restoration work undertaken during the 1890s. A moderate amount of disarticulated and fragmentary human bone was also recovered from this trench. This was reburied along with other human remains in the base of the soakaway trench.
Other finds recovered during this work including two prehistoric worked flints of possible Bronze Age/Iron Age date, a single Iron Age pottery sherd, a fragment of glass that may be from a Roman vessel and small quantities of medieval and post-medieval pottery.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2021.

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC? to 42 AD?)