Name:St John's Church, Hoveton

Summary

This church consists of a brick west tower, nave chancel and north porch. The oldest part of the building is the nave, which was originally 11th or 12th century. The chancel was rebuilt in about 1300,with the side windows being added, the walls raised, and the roofs put on in the 15th/16th century. The present tower is square and dates to 1765. The church was restored in 1890. Inside is an octagonal 15th century font and a 16th century chancel screen. The scissored nave roof dates to the 1890 restoration, as does the seating, although three benches retain 15th century poppy head bench ends. There are also some important memorials to the Blofeld family.

Parish:HOVETON ST JOHN, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

11th to 12th century nave, original dimensions shown by conglomerate build.
Extended west, chancel rebuilt in about 1300. Side windows inserted, walls raised, roofs added 15th/16th century. Tower 18th century. Altered 1890. Contains 16th century rood screen. Important 18th/19th century memorials, graffiti etc.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing description excerpt:
"Parish church. Nave and chancel 12th century in origin but remodelled in 15th century. West tower 1765. Restored 1890 by H.J. Green, Diocesan architect. Flint with ashlar dressings and some carstone. Tower of brick. Roofs of black glazed pantiles. Three-stage tower with stepped diagonal western buttresses rising to belfry stage...Datestone 1765 to west…Semi-circular grated hole in north chancel leads to crypt...Gabled north porch, partly rendered...Octagonal 15th century font...Painted Royal Arms over south door. Seating 1890 except three benches retain six 15th-century poppyhead bench ends. Scissor braced roof 1890. 16th-century chancel screen…"
P. Watkins (HES), 16 June 2021.

1996-7. Found in churchyard.
Iron Age and medieval pottery.
See full report (S2) and photographs (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 May 2001.

April 2002. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of extension to church and installation of new soakaway and septic tank.
The partial exposure of the church footings revealed further evidence suggesting that the nave was constructed in two phases.
A number of articulated human burials and grave cuts were identified.
A significant assemblage of medieval pottery was recovered.
See report (S4) for further information and NHER for details of other discoveries . The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
J. Allen (NLA), 17 April 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2021.

January 2019. Field Observation.
Record made of masonry structures exposed by reflooring works in nave of church.
The main feature exposed was a sub-rectangular pit with brick walls at either end that was probably a family grave. The walls were made from bricks of late 18th- 19th-century date and had most likely once supported a now missing ledger stone. The tops of the walls had been damaged by a past levelling event, probably during the restoration work undertaken in the 1890s. Disarticulated human bone present in the south-east corner of the pit may represent material that had been collected and inserted during this work. It is possible that the ledger stone from this grave is amongst those now set within the walkways between pew areas, several of which are of similar spans. This probable grave truncated patchy remnants of mortar, which may be all that now survives of the medieval to post-medieval floor surfaces present prior to the late 19th-century reflooring works.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2021.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)