Name:Howard's House, No 97 King Street

Summary

Howard's House was built in the mid to late 17th century for Henry Howard, who had laid out the pleasure gardens that extended east from here to the the river on the site of the Austin Friary (NHER 374). It is possible that this building, now converted to offices, contains the remains of the Friary gatehouse. The building itself is of red brick and flint rubble, with a pantile roof and rendered street facades. Although it underwent alteration in the 17th and 18th century, it retains a fine staircase with open-work panels inside.

Former house now offices. 17th century with 18th and 20th century alterations.
Rendered on street facades, red brick on principal elevations. Pantile roof. Two storeys. Two first floor windows on street. Off-centre door with pilasters supporting open pediment. Four bay elevation at right-angles to street line. Two-leaf door with two light fanlight at extreme left. Sash windows with glazing bars. 20th century French doors in right-hand bay; brick stringcourse and cornice with fascia central sundial dated 1840. Hipped roof with small flat roof dormer. Fine staircase with open-work panels. Flint rubble walls, L-shaped building. Fine open well staircase and roof, original.

1970s or 1980s. Norwich Survey.
Howard House, two storeyed and L-shaped originally of mid 17th century but considerably altered in 18th century.
See (S1) and (S2).
T.E. Miller (NLA), 2004.

July 1984.
Making patio - dome broken through of ice house (context 2).
W. Milligan (NCM) 22 July 1985.
Report and photographs. [1], [2], [3]. See file NCM.
Former schedule in file.

This was the garden house of the gardens laid out by Howard on the site of the Austin Friary (NHER 374) and may incoporate the remains of the gatehouse, according to A. Shelley (NAU).
E. Rose (NLA), 10 November 1999.

See press cutting (S3) in file.
T. Sunley (NLA) 7 November 2007.
1998. NAU Report No. 388.
An archaeological impact assessment emphasizes the historical significance of King Street, the north-south spine of the Late Saxon town and the character of the site, which was occupied from an early date although just outside the line of the defensive circuit. The waterfront area of King Street was of growing importance to institutional 'developers' from the 13th century, with ecclesiastical and commerical interests dominating in the 15th century (resulting in 'Dragon Hall'). After the Dissolution the major ecclesiastical precinct, the Austin Friars, became private gardens to the Duke of Norfolk's townhouse, Howard House. Development here will have a major impact on the remains of the defensive circuit and may provide an opportunity to examine further the Late Saxon remains and the medieval friary and waterfront complexes.
D. Holburn (HES), 5 December 2011.

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval - 1226 AD? to 1539 AD?)