Name:Manor House or Manor Farm

Summary

A late 16th century timber framed house with a brick west gable, aggrandised and extended in the early 17th century, including the addition of a magnificent Jacobean staircase. It was further altered and extended in the 19th century. Most of the interior dates to about 1910. Now the offices of the Salle Park Estate, the house stands on the site of a medieval moat, the only trace of which is a pond to the west.

Parish:SALLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

30 March 1977. Visit.
Late 16th or early 17th century.
In English and heading bond brickwork. Simple south front with blocked door and small window, and elaborate Victorian porch. North side has two projecting wings, one with two circular windows and two octagonal chimneys, the other with four circular windows and group of three chimneys. Beside this a shorter, lower wing with a modern round-headed window, and other modern extensions. West gable wall with various small windows, some blocked, haphazardly spaced. East wall with string course. Said to have a 17th century staircase inside.
Now office of Salle Park Estate, Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 March 1977.

Ordnance Survey mark a moat around the house. On west this is now a duckpond.
E. Rose (NAU).

1984 Listing (grade II*) (S1) calls Manor House; dates as early 17th century with two wings added in the later 17th century. Confirms fine 17th century dogleg stair and adds an arch to winding attic stair.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 January 1985.

Possible moated site. Manor house, timber framed L plan with brick west gable, probably dating to end of 16th century, aggrandised and extended in first quarter of 17th including magnificent Jacobean staircase. Most of interior, and roof, dates from about 1910.
18th century barn.
See report (S2) and correspondence (S3) in file.