Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Site of Weeting Park

Summary

Weeting Hall estate was owned by the 7th Earl of Mountrath, who had purchased a house in Weeting by 1756 (see NHER 5637) and had created a large estate by 1770. The landscape park was largely developed between 1756 and 1917. In 1926 the Hall and surrounding land was sold to the Ministry of Labour for use as a residential work camp (see NHER 61476 for details) and the area saw use as a military hospital and camp during the second world war and continued to be used to house persons displaced by war until about 1954, after which the majority of the buildings were demolished and a new housing development was constructed over the entire western portion of the former park. Surviving buildings from the estate include a 19th century stable block (NHER 64612), two lodges (NHER 46202 and NHER 46525), and an icehouse (NHER 64610). Known features of the landscape park include a large walled garden (NHER 64614), an area of formal garden and glasshouses including a possible orangery (NHER 64613), and a possible pond (NHER 5633). Additional cropmark and earthwork remains which may relate to either the earlier medieval manor (NHER 5626) or this landscape park have been recorded as NHER 64609.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Weeting Park.
Weeting Hall estate was owned by the 7th Earl of Mountrath, Charles Henty Coote (b.1725 - d.1802), who had purchased a house in Weeting by 1756 (see NHER 5637) and had created a large estate by 1770 (S1). The landscape park was largely used and developed between 1756 and 1917 (S1), and in 1926 it was sold to the Ministry of Labour for use as a residential work camp (see NHER 61476 for details). The house and immediate grounds were subsequently used as a hospital and military camp during World War Two and later to house persons displaced by war. However, sometime around 1954 or just afterwards the majority of the buildings were demolished and a new housing development was constructed over the entire western portion of the former park.
Surviving buildings from the estate include a 19th century stable block (NHER 64612) which was located just to the south of the hall (NHER 5637), two lodges (NHER 46202 and NHER 46525), and an icehouse (NHER 64610). One of the lodges was originally situated at the southwest corner of a large walled garden (NHER 64614) of which the north and west walls survive within the modern housing development. Immediately to the west of the stable block was an area of formal garden including glasshouses and a possible orangery (NHER 64613) but no traces of this complex remain. Further to the east, the icehouse (NHER 64610) stands within the northwest corner of the remains of the moated Weeting Castle (NHER 5626). Within the eastern portion of the park, remains of a possible pond with remnants of a bridge have been noted (NHER 5633) whilst cropmark and earthwork remains which may relate to either the earlier medieval manor or this landscape park have been recorded as NHER 64609.
The extent of the original landscpe park has been estimated from the depiction on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S2)
H. Hamilton (HES), 12 February 2021.

December 1979. Site Visit.
Site part built over, part empty. Good red brick stable block with tall cupola (NHER 64612), apparently built around 1900, remains. Lodges (NHER 46202 and NHER 46525), ha-ha, brick walls along roads (NHER 64614) etc remain for a considerable area, though inner park has been built over.
Information from record card (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 5 December 1979.