Name:Site of walled garden to Weeting Hall

Summary

This is the site of a walled garden complex which stood within the grounds of the 18th-19th century Weeting Hall (NHER 5637). It was comprised of a large walled area with garden buildings on the north and east sides and a lodge (NHER 46525) in the southwest corner. The majority of the walled garden complex was demolished along with the hall sometime after 1954 in order to accommodate a new housing development, but the north and west wall have been preserved alton with the lodge (NHER 46525).

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2021. Documentary Research.
A large walled garden complex is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S1) and the tithe map (S2). The walled area enclosed a space approximately 175m north-south by 155m east-west. The First Edition map (S1) indicates a nursery in the southwest corner, but this is no longer depicted by the 1903 edition (S3). Several garden buildings are shown along the north and east sides and a lodge existed in the southwest corner (NHER 46525). This complex formed part of the grounds surrounding Weeting Hall (NHER 5637), which was constructed sometime before 1770 and was subject to several stages of development before being sold to the Ministry of Labour in 1926 and ultimately demolished in 1954. The majority of the walled garden complex was demolished sometime after 1954 in order to accommodate a new housing development, but the north and west wall and the lodge (NHER 46525) were preserved.
H. Hamilton (HES), 12 February 2021.

• GARDEN BUILDING (18th Century to Late 20th Century - 1770 AD to 1970 AD (at some time))