Name:Inner Lodge, All Saints'

Summary

This former lodge to Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) was built in the early 19th century of colourwashed brick with a thatched roof. It is in the cottage ornee style, and is rectangular in plan with one angle reduced to a quarter circle accommodating the entrance porch. There is a panelled front door and a thatched rustic porch on four unhewn tree trunks with lattice spandrels.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Former lodge to Weeting Hall (NHER 5637). Early 19th century. Colourwashed brick with thatched roof. Cottage ornee style. Rectangular in plan with one angle reduced to a quarter circle accommodating entrance porch. Single storey. Panelled front door and a thatched rustic porch on four unhewn tree trunks with lattice spandrels. Three three-light oriel casement windows with arched frames in Gothic style. Axial stack with three polygonal shafts.

• COTTAGE ORNEE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2100 AD)