Name:Possible post-medieval flint extraction pit

Summary

A pit is depicted at this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. It has been suggested that this, along with a pit to the south-west (NHER 64452), are flint extraction pits supplying a gunflint manufacturing industry (NHER 64451). A large number of post-medieval gunflints and debitage have been recovered from the area between the two pits and these flints are recorded under NHER 25706. This site, however, shows no evidence of horseshoe-shaped spoil heaps and other features often associated with such manufacturing sites.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 September 2018.
A pit measuring approximately 15m x 36m is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S1). J. Gibbons (HES) suggests that this pit may have been a post-medieval flint extraction pit (See Portable Antiquities Scheme record NMS-28C404) as a large number of post-medieval gunflints and debitage have been recovered immediately to the south-west. The gunflints and debitage are recorded under NHER 25706. An additional, but larger, possible extraction pit is recorded at NHER 64452 to the south-west, beyond the flint assemblage. The three sites may represent a previously unknown post-medieval gunflint manufacturing site (NHER 64451). This site, however, shows no evidence of horseshoe-shaped spoil heaps and other features often associated with such manufacturing sites.
E. McDonald (HES) and A. Beckham (HES), 28 August 2020.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (In Use As, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)